Athletics
New Students > Athletics

Athletics

Click on any of the above logos to access the most up-to-date information in BCC sports.

Hours of Operation: 9:30am - 5:30pm Monday thru Friday

Athletic Office is located on the 2nd floor of the G-wing (Room G-201) on the main campus

Athletic Trainer’s Room is located on the 1st floor of the B-Wing (Room B-101A) on the main campus

Equipment Room is located in the basement of the G-Wing (Room G-017) on the main campus

Athletic Fields, Tennis Courts and Track are on the main campus (near Tech Building)

Gymnasium is located on the 1st floor of the G-Wing (G-101 A&B) on the main campus

Athletic Department Staff

  • Managing Director of Athletics:  Jorge Hernandez - Office G-201A; 201-447-7183
  • Assistant to Athletic Director:  Elaine Korinko - Office G-201; 201-447-7182
  • Athletic Trainer: Hernan Castano - Office B-101A; 201-447-7478
  • Equipment Manager:  Chris Cioppa – Office G-017; 201-447-7967
  • Athletic Department Fax #:  201-447-0298
  • Athletic Department Website: New Website coming soon!

Coaching Staff 

FALL SPORTS
 
Cross Country- Deana Dedovitch

  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • Monday Friday, Saturday,& Sunday (No Classes on these days)
  • Monday-Friday practices between 2pm-6pm (No Classes during this time)

 Women Volleyball – Helene Liaci

  •  Must be Full-Time Students
  • Tuesday & Thursday (No Classes that end after 3:30pm)
  • Saturday (NO Classes)
  • Monday, Wednesday, & Friday (No Classes between 4:00pm-9pm)

Women’s  Soccer - Jolynn Di Ienno

  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • Saturday,& Sunday (No Classes on these days)
  • Tuesday & Thursday (Classes must end by 11:30am)
  • Monday thru Friday practices (No classes from 3:30pm-6:30pm)

Men’s Soccer - Fredy Herrera

  •  Must be Full-Time Students
  • Saturday,& Sunday (No Classes on these days)
  • Tuesday & Thursday (Classes must end by 11:30am)
  • Monday thru Friday practices (No classes from 1:30pm-6:30pm)

Women's Tennis - Sal Guillen

  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • Friday, Saturday,& Sunday (No Classes on these days)
  • Monday thru Thursday(practices classes must end by 1:30pm)

Women’s Basketball - Tracy Green

  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • Tuesday & Thursday (No Classes that end after 1:30pm)
  • Saturday (NO Classes)
  • Monday, Wednesday, & Friday (No Classes between 4:00pm-9pm)

Softball - Mallorie Gilbride

  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • Saturday,& Sunday (No Classes on these days)
Men’s Basketball -TBA

  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • Tuesday & Thursday (No Classes that end after 1:30pm)
  • Saturday (NO Classes)
  • Monday, Wednesday, & Friday (No Classes between 4:00pm-9pm)

SPRING SPORTS

Softball - Mallorie Gilbride

  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • Saturday,& Sunday (No Classes on these days)
  • Monday thru Friday (Classes must end by 11:30am)

Women’s Basketball - Tracy Green

  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • Tuesday & Thursday (No Classes that end after 1:30pm)
  • Saturday (NO Classes)
  • Monday, Wednesday, & Friday (No Classes between 4:00pm-9pm)
 Baseball - Steven Mimms
  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • Saturday,& Sunday (No Classes on these days)
  • Monday thru Friday (Classes must end by 12:30pm)
Track and Field - Erika Czujko
 
  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • Friday, Saturday,& Sunday (No Classes on these days)
  • Monday-Friday practices between 4pm-7pm (No Classes during this time)
Men's Tennis - Sal Guillen

  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • Friday, Saturday,& Sunday (No Classes on these days)
  • Monday thru Thursday (practices classes must end by 1:30pm)
Wrestling - Ed Kochakji

  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • No night classes or Saturday classes
  • Practices from 3pm- 7pm

Men’s Basketball -TBA

  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • Tuesday & Thursday (No Classes that end after 1:30pm)
  • Saturday (NO Classes)
  • Monday, Wednesday, & Friday (No Classes between 4:00pm-9pm)

Golf -TBA

  • Must be Full-Time Students
  • No Classes on Mondays

Student-Athlete Advisors

Fall Sports:
Cross Country   
Ellen Feig

Volleyball          
Gary Porter
 
Women’s Soccer             
Lisa Mayer
 
Men’s Soccer    
Joanne Diamantidis

Women’s Tennis            
Richard Comerford

Winter Sports:
Wrestling           
Louis Cirrilla

Women’s Basketball     
Lou Ethel Roliston

Men’s Basketball            
Melanie Walker

Spring Sports:
Softball               
Tom Betsy

Baseball              
Amy Baldassare

Track & Field    
Ellen Feig

Men’s Tennis   
Iris Bucchino

Golf      
Paul Wolfe