Communication
Academics > Academic Divisions & Departments > Communication > Speech Competition > Previous Competition Winners

Bookmark and Share


Previous Competition Winners

Spring 2013 Speech Competition

President’s Award:

  • Best Speaker: Edwina Koch, New Milford
  • Best Speaker Runner-Up: Enki Bello, Hackensack
  • Best Speaker Third Place: Ezio Cecere, Wyckoff
  • Best Speaker Fourth Place: Balpreet Bindra, Fair Lawn
  • Best Speaker Fifth Place: Paul Huening, Closter
  • Best Speaker Sixth Place: Shavelly Valencia, Englewood
  • Best Speaker Seventh Place: Lina Koshkina, Fort Lee

Three students received Honorable Mention prizes: Ehat Seyho, Alexis Bravo and Sunny Glottmann.

Five students received Special Merit awards: Delia Malone, Jagook Lee, Pepe Romero, Ariana Abad and Aimee Landestoy.  

Spring 2012 Speech Competition

President’s Award:

  • Best Speaker: Alex Netelkos
  • Best Speaker, Runner Up: Balpreet Bindra
  • Best Speaker, Third Place: Brandy Sharrock-Miller
  • Best Speaker, Fourth Place: Paul Bancroft
  • Best Speaker, Fifth Place: Taylor Mosca
  • Best Speaker, Sixth Place: Evans Mbai
  • Best Speaker, Seventh Place: Chase Morgan

Best Speaker, Honorable Mention:

  • Nancy Martinez
  • Perpetua Romain
  • Robert Schubert

Speakers of Merit:

  • Tamaru Geller
  • Linda Haft
  • Jonghyun Koo
  • Ashishpal Singh

Spring 2011 Speech Competition

President’s Award:

  • Best Speaker: Mariagrazia Buttitta
  • Best Speaker, Runner Up: Laura Zarruk
  • Best Speaker, Third Place: Brandon Torres
  • Best Speaker, Fifth Place: Nubia Florian
  • Best Speaker, Sixth Place: Andrew Takahashi

Best Speaker, Honorable Mention:

  • Danielle Dellanno
  • Eric Hines
  • Christopher McCourt

Speakers of Merit:

  • Jessica Figueroa
  • Dean Pologe
  • Giancarlo Tello
  • John Zuener

Spring 2010 Speech Competition

President’s Award:

  • Best Speaker: Krista Lewie-Cepero
  • Best Speaker, Runner Up: Luke Wondergem
  • Best Speaker, Third Place: Laura Simina
  • Best Speaker, Fourth Place: Frank Sanchez
  • Best Speaker, Fifth Place: Elizabeth Perry
  • Best Speaker, Sixth Place: Shirley Sarmiento

Spring 2009 Speech Competition

President’s Award:

  • Best Speaker: Lovely Jane O. Tanglao
  • Best Speaker, Runner Up: Christopher Havill
  • Best Speaker, Third Place: Kevin Kim
  • Best Speaker, Fourth Place: Keith Jicha
  • Best Speaker, Fourth Place: Amanda Larkin

Best Speaker, Honorable Mention:

  • Lynda Kraar
  • Allison Harte
  • Katarayna Kluk
  • Katherine Tineo

Speakers of Merit:

  • Taylor Brown
  • Ellen Tiedeken

Fall 2008 Speech Competition

President’s Award:

  • Best Speaker: Dani Garduque
  • Best Speaker, Runner Up:  Diana Lopez
  • Best Speaker, Third Place: Elisabeth Scaffidi

Best Speaker, Honorable Mention:

  • Jason Barry
  • Jolanta Lipien
  • Veronica Santillo